Loading Events
Hours
Mon / Sep 12th
Tue / Sep 13th
Wed / Sep 14th
Thu / Sep 15th
Fri / Sep 16th
Sat / Sep 17th
Sun / Sep 18th
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
Mon / Sep 12th
Tue / Sep 13th
Thu / Sep 15th

9:00AM-12:30PM

Workshop

Letterpress Printing Demo & Collections Showcase

Rare Book School

9:30AM-12:00PM

Film Screening

Freedom Riders School Screening

Stanley Nelson, Joan Browning, Dion Diamond, Reverend Reginald Green

10:00AM-11:30AM

Panel Discussion

Community & Identity: Cultural Heritage Practice in the 21st Century

Martin Gallivan, Andrew Johnston, Fraser Neiman, Elizabeth Venditto

10:00AM-12:00PM

Panel Discussion

Writing in Public: History Outside the Classroom

Diane McWhorter, Rebecca Saletan, Masha Gessen, Gilbert King

10:00AM-11:30AM

Panel Discussion

Views from the White House: How Presidents Use the Humanities to Govern

Edward L. Ayers, Annette Gordon-Reed, Sidney Milkis

10:00AM-11:30AM

Panel Discussion

Cultural Criticism: A Conversation on Taste

Chris Jackson, Sarah Lewis, Garnette Cadogan

12:30PM-2:30PM

Roundtable

Public Humanities: 50 Years and Counting

Esther Mackintosh, David O'Fallon, Sara Guyer, Judith Buchanan, Debjani Ganguly, Robert Newman

12:30PM-2:00PM

Panel Discussion

Confronting Race and Memory in the Charlottesville Heritage Landscape

Frank Dukes, John Mason, Lisa Woolfork, Kirt von Daacke

1:00PM-2:30PM

Ticketed Event

Taking It to the Streets: Virtual Reality and Historic Places

Matthew Gibson, Peter Hedlund

1:00PM-2:30PM

Panel Discussion

Meet Your New History Teacher, Beyoncé

Jack Hamilton, Karl Hagstrom Miller, Emily Lordi, Hua Hsu

1:00PM-4:00PM

Workshop

ACCESS: Evolving Methods in Making Cultural Heritage Accessible

Holly Cowan Shulman, Jennifer Stertzer, Worthy Martin, Jeremy Boggs

1:00PM-6:00PM

Workshop

Understanding Otherness in Museums by the Brown Girls Museum Blog

Ravon Ruffin, Amanda Figueroa

3:00PM-4:30PM

Workshop

Little Magazine, Big Influence

Mark Greif, Lorin Stein, Laura Marsh, Jay Tolson, Chris Lehmann, Medaya Ocher, Allison Wright, Robert Wilson

3:00PM-4:30PM

Panel Discussion

Life in the Data Deluge

Jaron Lanier, Nick Carr, Sue Halpern, Christine Rosen

3:00PM-4:30PM

Workshop

Outside the Ivory Tower: Reading for Life

Lela Hilton, Angel Ysaguirre, Stuart Rockoff, Greg Fairchild

3:00PM-4:30PM

Panel Discussion

Culture Report: An Interview with Jeffrey Brown and Michele Norris

Jeffrey Brown, Michele Norris, William Adams

5:00PM-6:00PM

Book talk and signing with Jack Hamilton, Hua Hsu, and Emily Lordi

Jack Hamilton, Hua Hsu, Emily Lordi

5:30PM-7:00PM

Film Screening

History on the Silver Screen: Student Film Forum

Sarah Colt

6:00PM-7:15PM

Panel Discussion

Making Sense of War

Phil Klay, Karl Marlantes, Montgomery Meigs, William Adams, Lynn Novick

6:00PM-7:00PM

Lecture

Making Contact: Historical Critique in Gabriel Maralngurra’s Contact Paintings

Henry F. Skerritt

7:30PM-10:00PM

Film Screening

Six Months that Changed America: Freedom Riders Film Screening

Stanley Nelson, Dion Diamond, Joan Browning, Reverend Reginald Green

8:00PM-10:00PM

Performance

Healing Humanities: Theater of War

Zach Grenier, Kathryn Erbe, Bryan Doerries

Fri / Sep 16th

10:00AM-11:30AM

Panel Discussion

Podcasts: Reinventing Storytelling

Jamelle Bouie, Patrick Cox, Lulu Miller, Siva Vaidhyanathan

10:00AM-11:30AM

Panel Discussion

Farming the Earth, Cultivating Humanity

Alice Waters, Joel Salatin, The Kitchen Sisters, Jeanette Abi-Nader

10:00AM-11:30AM

Workshop

A Humanities for Our Time

Chad Wellmon, James Davison Hunter, Thomas Hibbs, Alan Jacobs, Elizabeth Corey

12:00PM-1:30PM

Workshop

Thriving Cities

Brent Cebul, Joshua Jelly-Schapiro, Liz Ogbu, Joshua Yates, Robert Nelson

12:00PM-1:00PM

Panel Discussion

What Can the Next President Learn from History?: Domestic Policymaking in the First Year

Melody Barnes, Dr. Ken Yale, John Bridgeland, Ed Meese, Barbara Perry, Elaine C. Kamarck

12:00PM-1:30PM

Panel Discussion

Writing in Public: The Art of the Essay in a Digital Age

Jill Lepore, Daniel Mendelsohn, Henry Finder

12:00PM-1:30PM

Workshop

The Humanities Arcade: Playing with History and Culture in the Digital Age

Owen Gottlieb, Tracy Fullerton, Lisa Rosner, Marc Ruppel, William Adams, Leah Potter

2:00PM-3:30PM

Workshop

Crowdfunding the Humanities: A Workshop

Stephanie Pereira

2:00PM-3:30PM

Panel Discussion

What I Learned from Shakespeare: Lessons from Literature and History for Business

Liz Smith, Blair Labatt, Gene Schutt, Jared Harris

2:00PM-3:30PM

Panel Discussion

United States of Contradictions: Writing About America

Junot Díaz, John Freeman

4:00PM-5:30PM

Panel Discussion

Urban Flourishing

David Simon, Suketu Mehta, Phoebe Stein, Joshua Yates

4:15PM-5:15PM

Book Signing

Book talk and signing with John Bridgeland

John Bridgeland

7:00PM-8:00PM

Ticketed Event

Being Human in a Global Age

Sir Salman Rushdie, Suketu Mehta

9:00PM-11:00PM

Ticketed Event

Telling the Story: Hamilton's Christopher Jackson and How We Tell Our Histories

Christopher Jackson

Sun / Sep 18th
+ Export Events